Is Lightlife Veggie Protein Tenders - Savory Chick'n Soy Free?

Description
Seasoned savory chick'n-flavored tenders offer a tender, slightly chewy texture that crisps when pan-fried; commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and stir-fries. Reviewers note a convincing savory taste, easy, quick preparation, and versatility, while some report occasional inconsistencies in seasoning and texture between batches across purchase histories and cooking methods.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein concentrate
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoned savory chick'n-flavored tenders offer a tender, slightly chewy texture that crisps when pan-fried; commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and stir-fries. Reviewers note a convincing savory taste, easy, quick preparation, and versatility, while some report occasional inconsistencies in seasoning and texture between batches across purchase histories and cooking methods.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Wheat Gluten, Egg White Powder, Less Than 2% Of: Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Browned In Canola Oil, Seasoning: Deheated Mustard, Seaa Salt, Evaporated Cane Juice, Dried Onion, Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Lemon Peel, Paprika, Natural Flavor, Natural Flavor Derived From Vegetable Sources, Contains: Soy, Wheat, Egg
Check Lightlife Veggie Protein Tenders - Savory Chick'n against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lightlife Veggie Protein Tenders - Savory Chick'n in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik'n Nuggets, Original, Vegan Excellent Source of Protein, 10.5oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Grillers Original, Vegetarian Excellent Source of Protein, 9oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik Patties, Buffalo, Vegan Good Source of Protein, 10oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Value Pack, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 18.9oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Grillers Original, Value Pack, Vegetarian Excellent Source of Protein, 18oz
Where to buy
Lightlife Veggie Protein Tenders - Savory Chick'n is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip


