Is Lightlife Veggie Protein Tenders - Savory Chick'n Vegan?

Description
Seasoned savory chick'n-flavored tenders offer a tender, slightly chewy texture that crisps when pan-fried; commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and stir-fries. Reviewers note a convincing savory taste, easy, quick preparation, and versatility, while some report occasional inconsistencies in seasoning and texture between batches across purchase histories and cooking methods.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg white powder
- natural flavor derived from vegetable sources
- natural flavor
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoned savory chick'n-flavored tenders offer a tender, slightly chewy texture that crisps when pan-fried; commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and stir-fries. Reviewers note a convincing savory taste, easy, quick preparation, and versatility, while some report occasional inconsistencies in seasoning and texture between batches across purchase histories and cooking methods.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Wheat Gluten, Egg White Powder, Less Than 2% Of: Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Browned In Canola Oil, Seasoning: Deheated Mustard, Seaa Salt, Evaporated Cane Juice, Dried Onion, Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Lemon Peel, Paprika, Natural Flavor, Natural Flavor Derived From Vegetable Sources, Contains: Soy, Wheat, Egg
Check Lightlife Veggie Protein Tenders - Savory Chick'n against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lightlife Veggie Protein Tenders - Savory Chick'n in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik'n Nuggets, Original, Vegan Excellent Source of Protein, 10.5oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Grillers Original, Vegetarian Excellent Source of Protein, 9oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik Patties, Buffalo, Vegan Good Source of Protein, 10oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Value Pack, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 18.9oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Grillers Original, Value Pack, Vegetarian Excellent Source of Protein, 18oz
Where to buy
Lightlife Veggie Protein Tenders - Savory Chick'n is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip


