Is LIGHTLY GLAZED APPLE PIE WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, APPLE Vegan?

Description
Soft, warm apple filling with a light sweet glaze offers tender, slightly crisp pastry and a moist interior, making it suitable as a warmed dessert, café treat, or casual snack. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor and flaky crust, occasional uneven glaze distribution, and convenience for at-home serving and simple reheating.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- mono- & diglycerides
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural flavors
- calcium carbonate
- +3 more
mono- & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, warm apple filling with a light sweet glaze offers tender, slightly crisp pastry and a moist interior, making it suitable as a warmed dessert, café treat, or casual snack. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor and flaky crust, occasional uneven glaze distribution, and convenience for at-home serving and simple reheating.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dried Apples (Treated with Sulfur Dioxide to Preserve Color), Water, Palm Oil & Fractionated Palm Oil, Sugar, Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Food Starch-Modified (Corn), Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Propionate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid), Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Cinnamon, Dextrose, Calcium Carbonate, Agar, Natural Flavors, Mono- & Diglycerides, Sorbitan Monostearate, Soy Lecithin.
Check LIGHTLY GLAZED APPLE PIE WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, APPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHTLY GLAZED APPLE PIE WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, APPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
Where to buy
LIGHTLY GLAZED APPLE PIE WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, APPLE is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


