Is LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, BACON RANCH, BACON RANCH Dairy Free?

Description
Lightly marinated premium chunk light tuna bacon ranch is a wholesome and convenient addition to any meal or snack. With its low fat and cholesterol content, it provides a healthy source of protein, offering 15g per pouch. With just 80 calories per pouch, it is a guilt-free choice. This tuna is ready to eat, requiring no can opener or draining. It is also soy-free, gluten-free, and dolphin safe, making it suitable for a variety of dietary needs. People appreciate the convenience of this product for on-the-go meals, and they particularly enjoy the delicious bacon flavor.
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk solids
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Lightly marinated premium chunk light tuna bacon ranch is a wholesome and convenient addition to any meal or snack. With its low fat and cholesterol content, it provides a healthy source of protein, offering 15g per pouch. With just 80 calories per pouch, it is a guilt-free choice. This tuna is ready to eat, requiring no can opener or draining. It is also soy-free, gluten-free, and dolphin safe, making it suitable for a variety of dietary needs. People appreciate the convenience of this product for on-the-go meals, and they particularly enjoy the delicious bacon flavor.
Ingredients
Light Meat Tuna, Salad Dressing (Water, Vegetable Oil, Pasteurized Eggs, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Salt, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Onion And Garlic Flavors, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate [Preservatives], Edta, Natural Flavor), Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Buttermilk Solids, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Spices, Onion Powder, Titanium Dioxide, Citrus Fiber, Garlic Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor.
Check LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, BACON RANCH, BACON RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, BACON RANCH, BACON RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, BACON RANCH, BACON RANCH is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


