Is LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, BACON RANCH, BACON RANCH Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor
natural flavors
natural smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Lightly marinated premium chunk light tuna bacon ranch is a wholesome and convenient addition to any meal or snack. With its low fat and cholesterol content, it provides a healthy source of protein, offering 15g per pouch. With just 80 calories per pouch, it is a guilt-free choice. This tuna is ready to eat, requiring no can opener or draining. It is also soy-free, gluten-free, and dolphin safe, making it suitable for a variety of dietary needs. People appreciate the convenience of this product for on-the-go meals, and they particularly enjoy the delicious bacon flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Meat Tuna, Salad Dressing (Water, Vegetable Oil, Pasteurized Eggs, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Salt, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Onion And Garlic Flavors, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate [Preservatives], Edta, Natural Flavor), Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Buttermilk Solids, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Spices, Onion Powder, Titanium Dioxide, Citrus Fiber, Garlic Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor.

Check LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, BACON RANCH, BACON RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, BACON RANCH, BACON RANCH is available at 8 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGATargetUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch