Is LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, BACON RANCH, BACON RANCH Vegan?

Description
Lightly marinated premium chunk light tuna bacon ranch is a wholesome and convenient addition to any meal or snack. With its low fat and cholesterol content, it provides a healthy source of protein, offering 15g per pouch. With just 80 calories per pouch, it is a guilt-free choice. This tuna is ready to eat, requiring no can opener or draining. It is also soy-free, gluten-free, and dolphin safe, making it suitable for a variety of dietary needs. People appreciate the convenience of this product for on-the-go meals, and they particularly enjoy the delicious bacon flavor.
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk solids
- pasteurized eggs
- light meat tuna
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Lightly marinated premium chunk light tuna bacon ranch is a wholesome and convenient addition to any meal or snack. With its low fat and cholesterol content, it provides a healthy source of protein, offering 15g per pouch. With just 80 calories per pouch, it is a guilt-free choice. This tuna is ready to eat, requiring no can opener or draining. It is also soy-free, gluten-free, and dolphin safe, making it suitable for a variety of dietary needs. People appreciate the convenience of this product for on-the-go meals, and they particularly enjoy the delicious bacon flavor.
Ingredients
Light Meat Tuna, Salad Dressing (Water, Vegetable Oil, Pasteurized Eggs, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Salt, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Onion And Garlic Flavors, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate [Preservatives], Edta, Natural Flavor), Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Buttermilk Solids, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Spices, Onion Powder, Titanium Dioxide, Citrus Fiber, Garlic Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor.
Check LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, BACON RANCH, BACON RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, BACON RANCH, BACON RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, BACON RANCH, BACON RANCH is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


