Is LIGHTLY SALTED DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, LIGHTLY SALTED DRY ROASTED Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly seasoned, toasted flavor with a firm, crunchy texture that holds up in mixes. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, added to trail mixes, salads, baked goods, or used as a topping. Reviewers cite consistent roast and balanced seasoning, noting good crunch and resealable packaging while batches vary in freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Sugar, Corn Starch, Torula Yeast, Gelatin, Corn Syrup Solids, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Paprika

Check LIGHTLY SALTED DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, LIGHTLY SALTED DRY ROASTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

LIGHTLY SALTED DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, LIGHTLY SALTED DRY ROASTED is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSaladGarnishing