Is Lightly Salted Roasted Chickpeas Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • high oleic

high oleic

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, toasted bite-sized snack with a mild salty seasoning and a firm, crisp texture. Commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, salad or soup topper, or party nibble; reviewers note dependable crunch and balanced salt, while some report uneven roasting, occasional hardness, or packaging freshness variability and occasional oiliness reported too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Sea Salt, High Oleic, Sunflower Oil.

Check Lightly Salted Roasted Chickpeas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lightly Salted Roasted Chickpeas is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud Ca

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SaltyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSalad