Is Lightly Sauced Pasta & Broccoli With Cheese Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural cheddar flavor
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce (Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Light Cream Blend (Cream, Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Cheddar Flavor (Natural Flavors, Lactose, Whey Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dehydrate Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Powder), Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract (Color), Natural Flavor, Coconut Oil), Broccoli

Check Lightly Sauced Pasta & Broccoli With Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
RichSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSide Dish