Is Lightly Smoked Scottish Salmon Fillets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- atlantic salmon
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ATLANTIC SALMON (Salmo Salar) (FISH) (99%), Salt
Check Lightly Smoked Scottish Salmon Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lightly Smoked Scottish Salmon Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
About this product
Seafood · Slice


