Is Like Chicken Burgers 4 pack 320g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- annatto carmine
- dextrose
- natural flavouring
- diglycerides of fatty acids
annatto carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Crumb ( Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Acidity Regulator (Ascorbic Acid)), Textured Vegetable Protein 8.6% ( Soya Protein Isolate 5.6%, Wheat Gluten 2.0%, Starch), Batter ( Wheat Flour, Maize Flour, Salt, Wheat Starch, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Canola Oil, Spice Extract (Contains Wheat )), Predust (Cereal ( Wheat Flour, Palm Fat, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Salt), Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Spices, Herbs, Flavouring Preparation, Starch, Wheat Fibre, Thickener (Processed Eucheuma Seaweed), Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Smoke Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates)), Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Protein 3.3% ( Wheat Gluten 2.6%, Wheat Starch, Pea Protein 0.2%), Bamboo Fibre, Thickener (Methyl Cellulose), Natural Flavouring, Isolated Soya Protein 0.7%, Dextrose
Check Like Chicken Burgers 4 pack 320g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Like Chicken Burgers 4 pack 320g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Unknown · Patty


