Is Lil Butcher Shoppe 3 Cheese Smoked Sausage, 3 Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural pork casings
- pork
- dextrose
- natural flavor
natural pork casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, CHEESES (CULTURED MILK, PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, WHEY, ENZYMES, SALT, WATER, CREAM, JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, BETA CAROTENE, POWDERED CELLULOSE, CORN STARCH, SORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATAMYCIN, ANNATTO COLOR), WATER, SALT, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL PORK CASINGS.
Check Lil Butcher Shoppe 3 Cheese Smoked Sausage, 3 Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lil Butcher Shoppe 3 Cheese Smoked Sausage, 3 Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


