Is Lil' Critters Immune C Plus Zinc & Echinacea Gummy Bears Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • shellfish
  • gelatin
  • sucrose
  • lactic acid
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each gummy vitamin contains: Vitamin C: 60 mg (ascorbic acid and sodium ascorbate), Vitamin D (cholecalciferol): 5 mcg (200 IU), Zinc (zinc gluconate): 1.15 mg. Non-medicinal ingredients: Blend of oils (coconut and/or palm) with beeswax and/or carnauba wax, citric acid, colours (annatto extract, curcuma oil, purple carrot juice), corn syrup, gelatin, lactic acid, maltodextrin, naturally sourced flavours (cherry, lemon, orange, strawberry), pectin, sucrose, water. Contains: tree nuts (coconut). Processed in a facility with products that contain egg, fish, shellfish, soy, and tree nuts.

Check Lil' Critters Immune C Plus Zinc & Echinacea Gummy Bears against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lil' Critters Immune C Plus Zinc & Echinacea Gummy Bears is available at 2 retailers

ZehrsFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking