Is Lillie's Q Carolina Gold Barbecue Sauce, Tangy Mustard-Based, No. 27, 19 oz – Allergen-Free Vegan?

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with a subtle sweetness and mild spice; smooth, pourable texture that coats evenly. Commonly used for glazing, basting, dipping, sandwiches, and pulled meats. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and versatility across grills and family meals, with occasional comments about sweetness level and thickness preferences reported by users.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with a subtle sweetness and mild spice; smooth, pourable texture that coats evenly. Commonly used for glazing, basting, dipping, sandwiches, and pulled meats. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and versatility across grills and family meals, with occasional comments about sweetness level and thickness preferences reported by users.
Ingredients
mustard (distilled vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, turmeric, paprika, spice, garlic powder), brown sugar, cider vinegar, ketchup (tomato concentrate, sugar, distilled vinegar, salt, natural flavoring, potassium chloride, onion powder, citric acid, garlic powder, spices), filtered water, tomato paste, contains less than 2% of garlic powder, onion powder, spices, sugar, distilled vinegar, salt, apple juice concentrate, lime juice concentrate, worcestershire sauce (distilled vinegar, molasses, corn syrup, water, salt, garlic powder, sugar, spices, tamarind, natural flavor)
Check Lillie's Q Carolina Gold Barbecue Sauce, Tangy Mustard-Based, No. 27, 19 oz – Allergen-Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lillie's Q Carolina Gold Barbecue Sauce, Tangy Mustard-Based, No. 27, 19 oz – Allergen-Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Carolina Gold Barbecue Sauce
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Barbecue Sweet Golden Mustard - 18 Fl. Oz.
Gates Original Classic Bar-B-Q Sauce, 18 oz. size. is a savory, ketchup based barbeque (barbecue) with hint of heat, Gates Original Classic Bar-B-Q sauce contains no allergens, or GMOs.
Sticky Fingers Carolina Gold Barbecue Sauce
Cattlemen's Kosher Carolina Tangy Gold BBQ Sauce, 38 oz Jug
Where to buy
Lillie's Q Carolina Gold Barbecue Sauce, Tangy Mustard-Based, No. 27, 19 oz – Allergen-Free is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


