Is Lillie's Q Carolina Gold Barbecue Sauce, Tangy Mustard-Based, No. 27, 19 oz – Allergen-Free Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with a subtle sweetness and mild spice; smooth, pourable texture that coats evenly. Commonly used for glazing, basting, dipping, sandwiches, and pulled meats. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and versatility across grills and family meals, with occasional comments about sweetness level and thickness preferences reported by users.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy flavor with a subtle sweetness and mild spice; smooth, pourable texture that coats evenly. Commonly used for glazing, basting, dipping, sandwiches, and pulled meats. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and versatility across grills and family meals, with occasional comments about sweetness level and thickness preferences reported by users.
Ingredients
mustard (distilled vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, turmeric, paprika, spice, garlic powder), brown sugar, cider vinegar, ketchup (tomato concentrate, sugar, distilled vinegar, salt, natural flavoring, potassium chloride, onion powder, citric acid, garlic powder, spices), filtered water, tomato paste, contains less than 2% of garlic powder, onion powder, spices, sugar, distilled vinegar, salt, apple juice concentrate, lime juice concentrate, worcestershire sauce (distilled vinegar, molasses, corn syrup, water, salt, garlic powder, sugar, spices, tamarind, natural flavor)
Check Lillie's Q Carolina Gold Barbecue Sauce, Tangy Mustard-Based, No. 27, 19 oz – Allergen-Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lillie's Q Carolina Gold Barbecue Sauce, Tangy Mustard-Based, No. 27, 19 oz – Allergen-Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Carolina Gold Barbecue Sauce
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Barbecue Sweet Golden Mustard - 18 Fl. Oz.
Gates Original Classic Bar-B-Q Sauce, 18 oz. size. is a savory, ketchup based barbeque (barbecue) with hint of heat, Gates Original Classic Bar-B-Q sauce contains no allergens, or GMOs.
Sticky Fingers Carolina Gold Barbecue Sauce
Cattlemen's Kosher Carolina Tangy Gold BBQ Sauce, 38 oz Jug
Where to buy
Lillie's Q Carolina Gold Barbecue Sauce, Tangy Mustard-Based, No. 27, 19 oz – Allergen-Free is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


