Is Sticky Fingers Carolina Gold Barbecue Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Yellow Mustard (distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric [color], Paprika, Spice), Tomato Paste, Mustard Seed, Contains Less Than 2% Of Aged Cayenne Red Pepper, Apple Cider Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Molasses, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spice, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (preservatives), Smoked Paprika, Dried Garlic, Beta Carotene (color).

Check Sticky Fingers Carolina Gold Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySmokySavory
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingSandwich