Is Lillie's Q Ivory Barbeque Sauce, Northern Alabama Style Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light-colored regional barbecue sauce with a tangy, sharp flavor and a creamy, slightly thick texture; commonly used as a glaze, marinade, dipping sauce, or sandwich spread for smoked chicken, pulled pork, and wings. Customer reviews note its distinctive tang, versatility among consumers, and frequent use as a finishing sauce regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Cider Vinegar, Filtered Water, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Black Pepper, Lime Juice Concentrate, Corn Starch, Cayenne Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Organic Gum Blend

Check Lillie's Q Ivory Barbeque Sauce, Northern Alabama Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lillie's Q Ivory Barbeque Sauce, Northern Alabama Style is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping