Is Lillie's Q Ivory Barbeque Sauce, Northern Alabama Style Soy Free?

Description
Light-colored regional barbecue sauce with a tangy, sharp flavor and a creamy, slightly thick texture; commonly used as a glaze, marinade, dipping sauce, or sandwich spread for smoked chicken, pulled pork, and wings. Customer reviews note its distinctive tang, versatility among consumers, and frequent use as a finishing sauce regularly.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Light-colored regional barbecue sauce with a tangy, sharp flavor and a creamy, slightly thick texture; commonly used as a glaze, marinade, dipping sauce, or sandwich spread for smoked chicken, pulled pork, and wings. Customer reviews note its distinctive tang, versatility among consumers, and frequent use as a finishing sauce regularly.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Cider Vinegar, Filtered Water, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Black Pepper, Lime Juice Concentrate, Corn Starch, Cayenne Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Organic Gum Blend
Check Lillie's Q Ivory Barbeque Sauce, Northern Alabama Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lillie's Q Ivory Barbeque Sauce, Northern Alabama Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lillie's Q Ivory Barbeque Sauce, Northern Alabama Style is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


