Is Lillies Q Sauce BBQ Eastern North Carolina Style Vinegar - 16 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavorings
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cider vinegar, mustard (distilled vinegar, water, mustard seed, salt, turmeric, paprika, spice, garlic powder), brown sugar, contains less than 2% of hot sauce (distilled vinegar, aged cayenne red peppers, salt, xanthan gum, garlic powder), salt, spices, worcestershire sauce (distilled white vinegar, molasses, sugar, water, salt, onion, anchovies, garlic, cloves, spices, tamarind extract, natural flavorings, chili pepper extract), xanthan gum
Check Lillies Q Sauce BBQ Eastern North Carolina Style Vinegar - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lillies Q Sauce BBQ Eastern North Carolina Style Vinegar - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lillies Q Sauce BBQ Eastern North Carolina Style Vinegar - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


