Is Lillie's Q Smoky BBQ Sauce, Memphis-Style Sweet & Mild, 20 oz – No HFCS or Additives, Mustard Seeds Vegan?

Description
Sweet, smoky spiced Memphis-style sauce with a smooth, viscous texture that clings well to grilled meats. Common uses include glazing ribs, brushing on pulled pork, marinating chicken, and serving as dipping condiment. Reviewers commonly praise its balanced flavor and coating ability; a few note it can be sweeter than hoped.
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- natural flavorings
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, smoky spiced Memphis-style sauce with a smooth, viscous texture that clings well to grilled meats. Common uses include glazing ribs, brushing on pulled pork, marinating chicken, and serving as dipping condiment. Reviewers commonly praise its balanced flavor and coating ability; a few note it can be sweeter than hoped.
Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Flavors), Filtered Water, Cider Vinegar, Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Garlic Powder), Tomato Paste, Natural Smoke Flavor, Contains Less Than 2% Of Apple Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Lime Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onion, Anchovies, Garlic Cloves, Spices, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract)
Check Lillie's Q Smoky BBQ Sauce, Memphis-Style Sweet & Mild, 20 oz – No HFCS or Additives, Mustard Seeds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lillie's Q Smoky BBQ Sauce, Memphis-Style Sweet & Mild, 20 oz – No HFCS or Additives, Mustard Seeds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lillie's Q Smoky BBQ Sauce, Memphis-Style Sweet & Mild, 20 oz – No HFCS or Additives, Mustard Seeds is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


