Is Lillie's Q Smoky BBQ Sauce, Memphis-Style Sweet & Mild, 20 oz – No HFCS or Additives, Mustard Seeds Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, smoky spiced Memphis-style sauce with a smooth, viscous texture that clings well to grilled meats. Common uses include glazing ribs, brushing on pulled pork, marinating chicken, and serving as dipping condiment. Reviewers commonly praise its balanced flavor and coating ability; a few note it can be sweeter than hoped.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavorings
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, smoky spiced Memphis-style sauce with a smooth, viscous texture that clings well to grilled meats. Common uses include glazing ribs, brushing on pulled pork, marinating chicken, and serving as dipping condiment. Reviewers commonly praise its balanced flavor and coating ability; a few note it can be sweeter than hoped.
Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Flavors), Filtered Water, Cider Vinegar, Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Garlic Powder), Tomato Paste, Natural Smoke Flavor, Contains Less Than 2% Of Apple Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Lime Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onion, Anchovies, Garlic Cloves, Spices, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract)
Check Lillie's Q Smoky BBQ Sauce, Memphis-Style Sweet & Mild, 20 oz – No HFCS or Additives, Mustard Seeds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lillie's Q Smoky BBQ Sauce, Memphis-Style Sweet & Mild, 20 oz – No HFCS or Additives, Mustard Seeds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lillie's Q Smoky BBQ Sauce, Memphis-Style Sweet & Mild, 20 oz – No HFCS or Additives, Mustard Seeds is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


