Is Lilly B's Organic Bean, Rice, & Cheese Burritos Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling: Seasoned Pinto Beans* (water, Pinto Beans*, Onion*, Tomato Paste* (tomato*), Tomatoes*, Soybean Oil*, Sea Salt, Cumin*, Cilantro*, Garlic*, Oregano*), Long Grain Brown Rice* (water, Long Grain Brown Rice*), Cheddar Cheese* (pasteurized Cultured Milk*, Salt, Annatto* (color), Enzymes (vegetable Based)), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Green Chile Peppers*, Cornstarch*. Tortilla: (wheat Flour*, Water, Sunflower Oil*, Cultured Wheat Flour* (wheat Flour*, Vinegar*, Natural Flavor), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cane Sugar*). * -organic. Contains: Wheat, Milk
Check Lilly B's Organic Bean, Rice, & Cheese Burritos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lilly B's Organic Bean, Rice, & Cheese Burritos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
About this product
Frozen Meal · Roll


