Is Lilly B's Organic Bean, Rice, & Cheese Burritos Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Seasoned Pinto Beans* (water, Pinto Beans*, Onion*, Tomato Paste* (tomato*), Tomatoes*, Soybean Oil*, Sea Salt, Cumin*, Cilantro*, Garlic*, Oregano*), Long Grain Brown Rice* (water, Long Grain Brown Rice*), Cheddar Cheese* (pasteurized Cultured Milk*, Salt, Annatto* (color), Enzymes (vegetable Based)), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Green Chile Peppers*, Cornstarch*. Tortilla: (wheat Flour*, Water, Sunflower Oil*, Cultured Wheat Flour* (wheat Flour*, Vinegar*, Natural Flavor), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cane Sugar*). * -organic. Contains: Wheat, Milk

Check Lilly B's Organic Bean, Rice, & Cheese Burritos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Roll

Flavor
GarlickyEarthySavory
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go