Is Lilly's Baking Company Vegan Chocolate Rugelach Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- diglycerides
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Palm Oil, Soybean Oil Shortening, Tofu (Organic Whole Soybeans, Water, Calcium Sulfate), Sugar, Filtered Water, Chocolate Filling (Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Water, Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Modified Food Starch, Chocolate Liquor, Salt, Glucono Delta - Lactone), Apple Juice, Natural Flavors (Vanilla Extract, Orange Flavor, Lemon Juice), Mono And Diglycerides, Maltodextrin, Blend Of Natural Gums (Locust Bean, Guar, Cellulose, Xanthan And Carrageenan), Salt, Potato Flakes, Corn Starch, Turmeric, Soy Lecith
Check Lilly's Baking Company Vegan Chocolate Rugelach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lilly's Baking Company Vegan Chocolate Rugelach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Unreal Peanut Butter Cups Vegan Dark Chocolate -- 4.2 oz
Where to buy
Lilly's Baking Company Vegan Chocolate Rugelach is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


