Is Lilly's Baking Company Vegan Chocolate Rugelach Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy lecith
- tofu
- organic whole soybeans
- soybean oil shortening
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour), Palm Oil, Soybean Oil Shortening, Tofu (Organic Whole Soybeans, Water, Calcium Sulfate), Sugar, Filtered Water, Chocolate Filling (Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Water, Corn Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Modified Food Starch, Chocolate Liquor, Salt, Glucono Delta - Lactone), Apple Juice, Natural Flavors (Vanilla Extract, Orange Flavor, Lemon Juice), Mono And Diglycerides, Maltodextrin, Blend Of Natural Gums (Locust Bean, Guar, Cellulose, Xanthan And Carrageenan), Salt, Potato Flakes, Corn Starch, Turmeric, Soy Lecith
Check Lilly's Baking Company Vegan Chocolate Rugelach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lilly's Baking Company Vegan Chocolate Rugelach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Unreal Peanut Butter Cups Vegan Dark Chocolate -- 4.2 oz
Where to buy
Lilly's Baking Company Vegan Chocolate Rugelach is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


