Is Lily O'Briens Petit Chocolate Indulgence Box Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavourings
  • natural flavouring
  • natural caramel flavouring
  • natural vanilla flavouring

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Sticky Toffee Caramel [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Butter (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Whey Powder (Milk)], Caramel Filling [Milk Chocolate (Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Caramelised Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Natural Caramel Flavouring), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower), Biscuit Pieces (Wheat), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Spices], Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate Filling [Vegetable Oil (Palm), Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Sugar, Hazelnuts, Water, Natural Flavourings, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 30% minimum, Milk Solids, 20% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 55% minimum

Check Lily O'Briens Petit Chocolate Indulgence Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lily O'Briens Petit Chocolate Indulgence Box is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go