Is Lily O'Briens Winter Desserts Limited Edition Chocolates Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- natural flavourings
- dextrose
- natural flavouring
- mono & diglycerides of fatty acids
- +1 more
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Glucose Syrup, White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Sticky Toffee Caramel [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Water, Milk Solids, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Butter (Milk), Salt)], White Chocolate Filling [White Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Anhydrous Milk Fat], Water, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Invert Sugar Syrup, Milk Chocolate Filling [Milk Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Anhydrous Milk Fat], Caramelised Hazelnuts [Sugar, Hazelnuts], Shortcake Biscuit [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate)], Freeze Dried Orange Pieces, Butterfat Blend [Vegetable Oil (Palm & Rapeseed), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Mono & Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Natural Flavouring], Apple Paste [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Apple Fruit, Dextrose, Water, Concentrated Apple Juice, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Thickeners (Modified Maize Starch, Pectin), Natural Flavouring, Safflower Concentrate], Sugar, Freeze Dried Raspberry Pieces, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavourings, Tahitian Vanilla Extract, Cinnamon, Coffee, White Meringue Pieces [Sugar, Wheat Starch, Egg Albumen Powder, Vegetable Fats (Shea, Palm), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)], Freeze Dried Blueberry Pieces, Raspberry Powder, Strawberry Pieces, Vanilla Seeds, Colour (Paprika Extract and Carmine), Salt, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 30% minimum, Milk Solids, 20% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 55% minimum .
Check Lily O'Briens Winter Desserts Limited Edition Chocolates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lily O'Briens Winter Desserts Limited Edition Chocolates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snapple Peach Tea, 16 fl oz recycled plastic bottle, The Fantastic Four: First Steps Limited Edition
Limited Edition Takis Blue Heat 2 Pack
Cheerios With Happy Heart Shapes Limited Edition Strawberry Banana Flavor Cereal
Diet Dr Pepper Soda Pop, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack Cans, Jurassic World Rebirth Limited Edition
Dr Pepper Soda Pop, 12 fl oz, 12 Pack Cans, Jurassic World Rebirth Limited Edition
Where to buy
Lily O'Briens Winter Desserts Limited Edition Chocolates is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Piece


