Is Lilydale Turkey Breast Gluten Free?

Description
Mildly savory, slightly smoky flavor with tender, thinly sliced texture makes this deli turkey suitable for sandwiches, wraps, salads and quick lunches. Reviews commonly note consistent slicing, convenient packaging and reliable taste, though some shoppers report occasional dryness or variability in saltiness across packages and easy reheating for leftovers occasionally.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly savory, slightly smoky flavor with tender, thinly sliced texture makes this deli turkey suitable for sandwiches, wraps, salads and quick lunches. Reviews commonly note consistent slicing, convenient packaging and reliable taste, though some shoppers report occasional dryness or variability in saltiness across packages and easy reheating for leftovers occasionally.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Water, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Canola Oil, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Turkey Broth, Rosemary Extract. May Contain Wheat, Eggs.
Check Lilydale Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lilydale Turkey Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
About this product
Meat · Slice


