Is Lilydale Turkey Sausage Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory profile with subtle seasoning; firm yet moist texture. Often pan-fried, grilled, or sliced into breakfast plates, sandwiches, pastas, and casseroles. Shoppers note consistent tenderness, convenient portioning, and reliable cook times, while some mention variable seasoning intensity across batches in reviews and easy reheating for quick, family-friendly meals regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Water, Sugars, (Cultured corn sugar, Dextrose), Sodium citrate, Vinegar, Spice, Sodium erythorbate, Natural flavour, Citric acid.

Check Lilydale Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lilydale Turkey Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichMeal Prep