Is Lilydale Turkey Sausage Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory profile with subtle seasoning; firm yet moist texture. Often pan-fried, grilled, or sliced into breakfast plates, sandwiches, pastas, and casseroles. Shoppers note consistent tenderness, convenient portioning, and reliable cook times, while some mention variable seasoning intensity across batches in reviews and easy reheating for quick, family-friendly meals regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Water, Sugars, (Cultured corn sugar, Dextrose), Sodium citrate, Vinegar, Spice, Sodium erythorbate, Natural flavour, Citric acid.

Check Lilydale Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lilydale Turkey Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichMeal Prep