Is Lily’s Baking Company Brooklyn Coconut Fudge And Caramel Cookies Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Coconut, Apricot Kernel Paste, Eggs, Margarine (soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Mono And Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, (soy), Natural Flavor, Annatto (color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Corn Syrup, Choco Coating (sugar, May Contain One Or More Of The Following Vegetable Oils, [soybean, Palm, Palm Kernel], &/or Cottonseed], A Blend [processed With Alkali], Chocolate Liquor, Salt, Soy Lecithin [as An Emulsifier]), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Fondant (sugar, Corn Syrup, Water), Wheat Flour, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Baking Soda. Contains Coconut, Eggs and Soy. It may also contain traces of Wheat, ree Nut (Walnut and Almonds).

Check Lily’s Baking Company Brooklyn Coconut Fudge And Caramel Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go