Is Lily’s Baking Company Brooklyn Coconut Fudge And Caramel Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides
  • margarine
  • +2 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Coconut, Apricot Kernel Paste, Eggs, Margarine (soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Mono And Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, (soy), Natural Flavor, Annatto (color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Corn Syrup, Choco Coating (sugar, May Contain One Or More Of The Following Vegetable Oils, [soybean, Palm, Palm Kernel], &/or Cottonseed], A Blend [processed With Alkali], Chocolate Liquor, Salt, Soy Lecithin [as An Emulsifier]), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Fondant (sugar, Corn Syrup, Water), Wheat Flour, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Baking Soda. Contains Coconut, Eggs and Soy. It may also contain traces of Wheat, ree Nut (Walnut and Almonds).

Check Lily’s Baking Company Brooklyn Coconut Fudge And Caramel Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go