Is Lilys Chocolate, Bar Chocolate Milk Caramelized Salted, 2.8 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small 2.8-ounce chocolate bar delivers a creamy, caramelized flavor profile with a subtle salted finish and smooth, melt-in-mouth texture. Consumers commonly use it for quick snacks, portioned indulgence, or to top desserts. Reviews note balanced sweetness, satisfying mouthfeel, compact size, and occasional comments about price versus quantity and packaging quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Erythritol, Inulin, Dextrin, Organic Whole Milk Powder (Rbst Free), Milk Fat (Rbst Free), Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin, Stevia Extract, Vanilla Extract, Contains Milk And Soy, Cocoa, Vanilla Extract: Traded In Compliance With Fairtrade Standards, Total 39%, Allergen Information: Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Product Containing Peanuts And Tree Nuts, Contains Milk And Soy, Cocoa, Total 39%, Allergen Information: Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Product Containing Peanuts And Tree Nuts, Contains Allergen Information: Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Product Containing Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Lilys Chocolate, Bar Chocolate Milk Caramelized Salted, 2.8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lilys Chocolate, Bar Chocolate Milk Caramelized Salted, 2.8 Ounce is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThrive MarketVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go