Is Lilys Chocolate Dark Chocolate Original 55% Cocoa - 3 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made on equipment shared with products containing milk
  • milkfat
  • natural flavors
  • unsweetened chocolate

made on equipment shared with products containing milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lily's Chocolate Dark Chocolate Original 55 Cocoa is a delicious chocolate bar made with 55% cacao chocolate. It is free of added sugar and gluten, making it suitable for those with dietary restrictions. The bars are individually wrapped and made with stevia as a sweetener. Lily's Chocolate is known for its high quality and people appreciate its delicious taste. The product comes in a bulk box with twelve 3-ounce bars. It is also kosher certified, adding to its appeal. With its rich flavor and thoughtful ingredients, Lily's Chocolate Dark Chocolate Original 55 Cocoa is a popular choice among chocolate lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened Chocolate, Inulin, Dextrin (From Non-gmo Corn), Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Stevia Extract, Natural Vanilla, Allergy Information: Made On Equipment Shared With Products Containing Milk, Wheat, Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Soy, Allergy Information:

Check Lilys Chocolate Dark Chocolate Original 55% Cocoa - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lilys Chocolate Dark Chocolate Original 55% Cocoa - 3 Oz is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BKrogerVitacostWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking