Is Lily's Kitchen Dog Organic Chicken Bake Adult Dry Food Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic barley
- organic oats
organic barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
40% Fresh Organic Chicken, Organic Rice, Organic Barley, Organic Oats, Organic Rice Protein, Organic Whole Peas (3.5%), Organic Whole Lentils (3.5%), Minerals, Organic Chicken Gravy, Organic Botanicals & Herbs* (1%), Prebiotics (Mannan Oligosaccharides 2g/kg, Fructooligosaccharides 0.1g/kg from Organic Inulin), Organic Carrots (0.1%), Organic Broccoli (0.04%), Organic Spinach (0.04%), Organic Parsnips (0.04%), Organic Honey, *Organic Botanicals & Herbs: Alfalfa, Turmeric, Cleavers, Golden Rod, Nettles, Seaweed, Dandelion Root, Celery Seeds, Milk Thistle, Burdock Root, Marigold Flowers, Rosehips
Check Lily's Kitchen Dog Organic Chicken Bake Adult Dry Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lily's Kitchen Dog Organic Chicken Bake Adult Dry Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lily's Kitchen Dog Organic Chicken Bake Adult Dry Food is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Dried


