Is Lilys No Sugar Added Salted Almond Extra Dark Chocolate Bar, 2.8 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened Cocoa, Erythritol, Inulin, Dry Roasted Almonds, Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Stevia Extract

Check Lilys No Sugar Added Salted Almond Extra Dark Chocolate Bar, 2.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lilys No Sugar Added Salted Almond Extra Dark Chocolate Bar, 2.8 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sCentral Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast