Is Lily's Peanut Butter Flavor Baking Chips, Peanut Butter Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), ERYTHRITOL, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, LECITHIN (SOY), STEVIA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Lily's Peanut Butter Flavor Baking Chips, Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking