Is Lime and black pepper old fashioned chips Vegan?

Description
Thick, kettle-style chips offer a crisp, coarse crunch and sturdy bite, delivering a bright citrus zing and pronounced peppery heat. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, served alongside sandwiches, burgers, or with dips; reviewers note bold flavor, satisfying texture, and occasional variance in seasoning intensity between packages and inconsistent seasoning.
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, kettle-style chips offer a crisp, coarse crunch and sturdy bite, delivering a bright citrus zing and pronounced peppery heat. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, served alongside sandwiches, burgers, or with dips; reviewers note bold flavor, satisfying texture, and occasional variance in seasoning intensity between packages and inconsistent seasoning.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Spice, Flavour, Modified Milk , Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Silicon Dioxide), Sea Salt
Check Lime and black pepper old fashioned chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lime and black pepper old fashioned chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Siete Grain Free Tortilla Chips Gluten Free Lime -- 5 oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Lime and black pepper old fashioned chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


