Is Red Rock Deli Potato Chips Share Pack Lime & Pepper | 165g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sour cream powder
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The lime and pepper potato chips 165gm are a product that received mixed reviews from customers. One person expressed dissatisfaction with the chips being broken, which may indicate a lack of quality control. Additionally, another person reported a hole in the bag, possibly suggesting a packaging issue. These incidents highlight potential flaws in the product's manufacturing and packaging processes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES (70%), CANOLA OIL, Sugar, Maltodextrin, SALT, DEXTROSE, VINEGAR POWDER, Dextrin, CORN STARCH, SPICES (BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER), NATURAL FLAVOURS, SOUR CREAM POWDER (MILK), FOOD ACID (CITRIC ACID), LIME JUICE Powder, Yeast Extract, NATURAL COLOUR (COPPER CHLOROPHYLL), SUNFLOWER OIL, ANTIOXIDANTS (Tocopherols, ASCORBIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT). Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Red Rock Deli Potato Chips Share Pack Lime & Pepper | 165g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Red Rock Deli Potato Chips Share Pack Lime & Pepper | 165g is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go