Is Limited Time Cherry Originals Fritters, Cherry Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAISED DONUT MIX (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], CARAMEL COLOR, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DOUGH CONDITIONER [ASCORBIC ACID], EGGS, ENZYMES, GUAR GUM, GUM ARABIC, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE], MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WATER, WHEY), ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN), PALM OIL, CHERRY FILLING (CHERRIES [CHERRIES, SUGAR], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BLUE 1, CITRIC ACID, GELLAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PRESERVATIVES [POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE], RED 40, SALT, SUGAR), WATER, CORN SYRUP, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORS, CINNAMON, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR.

Check Limited Time Cherry Originals Fritters, Cherry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go