Is Limited Time Cherry Originals Fritters, Cherry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • eggs
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • polysorbate 80
  • soybean oil dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs
sodium stearoyl lactylate
polysorbate 80

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAISED DONUT MIX (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], CARAMEL COLOR, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DOUGH CONDITIONER [ASCORBIC ACID], EGGS, ENZYMES, GUAR GUM, GUM ARABIC, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE], MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WATER, WHEY), ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN), PALM OIL, CHERRY FILLING (CHERRIES [CHERRIES, SUGAR], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BLUE 1, CITRIC ACID, GELLAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PRESERVATIVES [POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE], RED 40, SALT, SUGAR), WATER, CORN SYRUP, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORS, CINNAMON, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR.

Check Limited Time Cherry Originals Fritters, Cherry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go