Is Limited Time Cherry Originals Fritters, Cherry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- polysorbate 80
- soybean oil dextrose
- riboflavin
- +2 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RAISED DONUT MIX (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], CARAMEL COLOR, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DOUGH CONDITIONER [ASCORBIC ACID], EGGS, ENZYMES, GUAR GUM, GUM ARABIC, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE], MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WATER, WHEY), ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN), PALM OIL, CHERRY FILLING (CHERRIES [CHERRIES, SUGAR], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BLUE 1, CITRIC ACID, GELLAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PRESERVATIVES [POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE], RED 40, SALT, SUGAR), WATER, CORN SYRUP, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORS, CINNAMON, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR.
Check Limited Time Cherry Originals Fritters, Cherry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Limited Time Cherry Originals Fritters, Cherry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
About this product
Snack · Piece


