Is LIMONCELLO INSPIRED GARLIC COOKING SAUCE WITH LEMON Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- dextrose
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, WHITE CHABLIS WINE, OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, ONIONS, LEMON PEEL (LEMON PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), BUTTER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), CORNSTARCH, ONION POWDER, SALT, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPERS, CRUSHED RED PEPPERS, KOMBU SEAWEED POWDER (SEAWEED POWDER, DEXTROSE, SALT).
Check LIMONCELLO INSPIRED GARLIC COOKING SAUCE WITH LEMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIMONCELLO INSPIRED GARLIC COOKING SAUCE WITH LEMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


