Is Linda McCartney Vegan Shredded Pork 260g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya bean oil
  • rehydrated textured soya

soya bean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Textured Soya and Wheat Protein (89%), Rapeseed Oil, Seasoning (Smoked Dextrose, Natural Flavourings, Onion Powder, Yeast Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Bay Leaf, Sage, Sugar, Muscovado Sugar, Maltodextrin), Salt, Soya Bean Oil

Check Linda McCartney Vegan Shredded Pork 260g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Flake

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSmoky
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepStir FrySalad
Soy Free? Linda McCartney Vegan Shredded Pork 260g | Spoonful