Is Linda Mccartneys Vegemince 500G Gluten Free?

Description
Mince-style pack offers a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a soft, crumbly yet moist texture that holds up when cooked. Commonly used in Bolognese, shepherd’s pie, tacos, lasagna and chilli, reviewers note versatility and convenience, though some report mildness of taste and variable firmness depending on preparation and reheats reliably.
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley extract
- yeast extract
- natural flavouring
malted barley extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mince-style pack offers a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a soft, crumbly yet moist texture that holds up when cooked. Commonly used in Bolognese, shepherd’s pie, tacos, lasagna and chilli, reviewers note versatility and convenience, though some report mildness of taste and variable firmness depending on preparation and reheats reliably.
Ingredients
Rehydrated Textured Soya Protein (95%), Rapeseed Oil, Yeast Extract, Malted Barley Extract, Onion Powder, Salt, Dextrose, White Pepper, Natural Flavouring, Garlic Powder
Check Linda Mccartneys Vegemince 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Linda Mccartneys Vegemince 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Linda Mccartneys Vegemince 500G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Frozen


