Is Linda Mccartneys Vegemince 500G Soy Free?

Description
Mince-style pack offers a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a soft, crumbly yet moist texture that holds up when cooked. Commonly used in Bolognese, shepherd’s pie, tacos, lasagna and chilli, reviewers note versatility and convenience, though some report mildness of taste and variable firmness depending on preparation and reheats reliably.
Why it's not soy free
- rehydrated textured soya protein
rehydrated textured soya protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mince-style pack offers a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a soft, crumbly yet moist texture that holds up when cooked. Commonly used in Bolognese, shepherd’s pie, tacos, lasagna and chilli, reviewers note versatility and convenience, though some report mildness of taste and variable firmness depending on preparation and reheats reliably.
Ingredients
Rehydrated Textured Soya Protein (95%), Rapeseed Oil, Yeast Extract, Malted Barley Extract, Onion Powder, Salt, Dextrose, White Pepper, Natural Flavouring, Garlic Powder
Check Linda Mccartneys Vegemince 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Linda Mccartneys Vegemince 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Linda Mccartneys Vegemince 500G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Frozen


