Is Linda McCartney's Vegetarian Meatballs 240g Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Textured Soya Protein (55%), Onion Purée, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Tomato Purée, Soya Protein Concentrate, Chickpea Flour, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Oregano, Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Malted Barley Extract, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Tomato Powder, Flavouring, White Pepper

Check Linda McCartney's Vegetarian Meatballs 240g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Linda McCartney's Vegetarian Meatballs 240g is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich