Is Linda Mccartney's Vegetarian Burger Patties Frozen Meal 227g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • rehydrated textured soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated textured SOY protein (58%), rapeseed oil, water, onion, NUTRITIO Servings per pac Serving size: 113. ENERGY PROTEIN stabiliser: methyl cellulose; chickpea FAT, TOTAL flour, flavourings, yeast extract, garlic purée, malted BARLEY extract, onion powder, salt, garlic powder. Contains Soy, Gluten. SATURATED CARBOHYDRAT SUGARS FIBRE SODIUM COOKING INSTRUCT Cooking instructions given are for 2 vegetarian burge cook from frozen. All cooking appliances vary; timi guideline only, please adjust times accordingly. Ensu cooked through prior to serving. Remove outer packag GRILL: Preheat grill to a moderate heat. Place vegeta rack in a grill pan and grill for 15-16 minutes, turni OVEN: Preheat oven to 200°C/Fan 180°C/Gas Mark cook in the c

Check Linda Mccartney's Vegetarian Burger Patties Frozen Meal 227g against your own diets in the app.