Is Lindahls Kvarg - Raspberry 150g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • natural raspberry flavouring
  • natural flavouring

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Raspberry-flavored kvarg offers a creamy, thick consistency with a tang-forward berry taste and occasional fruit pieces providing texture contrast. Commonly eaten straight from the pot or paired with granola, fruit, or toast, users note consistent ripeness and convenient single-serve size; reviews often mention pleasing flavor and satisfying creaminess. Balanced texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quark (Skimmed Milk ) 93%, Water, Modified Starch, Natural Flavouring, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate, Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Aspartame), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Raspberry Flavouring

Check Lindahls Kvarg - Raspberry 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lindahls Kvarg - Raspberry 150g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep