Is Lindor caramel milk chocolate truffles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • milk chocolate
  • natural and artificial flavors

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate [sugar, milk, cocoa butter, chocolate, soy lecithin (emul - sifier), barley malt pov.der, vanillin (artificial flavoring)), vegetable oil (coconut, palm kernel), sugar, cocoa eutter, milk, chocolate, skim milk, caramel paste [sugar, cocoa butter, cream, salt, soy lecithin (emulsifier)], natural and artificial flavors, soy lecithin (emulsifier), barley malt powder, salt. may contain tree nuts. manufactured by lindt & sprüngli (usa) inc., stratham, nh 03885

Check Lindor caramel milk chocolate truffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lindor caramel milk chocolate truffles is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go